PRIVACY POLICY - COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Processing of personal data

Danefæ aps takes your data protection seriously as data controller. We have therefore adopted this Privacy Policy, which tells you how we treat your data. At the same time, we ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with the law.

In connection with your registration to the newsletter list or your purchase at Danefæ aps, you have entered or submitted a number of personal information, including in particular:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your phone number
  • Possibly your payment information

This personal data is processed in connection with the dispatch of newsletters or the processing of your purchase as necessary for us to fulfill our part of the trade and we will keep them subsequently so that you can act more easily with us or continue to receive offers and news as desired.

Processing of personal data - consent

We process only relevant and necessary personal data.

We delete your personal data when it is no longer necessary for the purpose of our processing of your data.

If you have subscribed to our newsletter, we will process your email address until it is no longer relevant. In practice, it will say until you let us know that you no longer want to receive emails from us.

If you have created an account with us, we will keep your personal information and information about your purchases with us so that you can easily log in and follow your purchase and purchase history until you inform us that you no longer wish to have an account with us.

In addition, it may be decided by legislation what type of data is required for storage for our business operations, for example. We keep invoices in accordance with the requirements of the Accounting Act.

You can always withdraw your consent. You can either do this by using the link at the bottom of our e-mail or by contacting us at kundeservice@danefae.dk and informing you that you no longer wish to receive our newsletters and offers.

Privacy Policy

Regardless of whether we process your personal information for the performance of a contract or on the basis of your consent, we will always process your personal information securely and confidentially in accordance with applicable laws, including the Personal Data Regulation and Data Protection Act.

Your information will be used solely for the purpose for which they are collected and will be deleted when this purpose is fulfilled or no longer relevant.

We use third parties to process your payment information (NETS) and to handle your purchases or newsletters if you have subscribed to our newsletters (IT Relationship, Mgt-Commerce, ePay, GLS, MailChimp). We have entered into data processing agreements with these data providers, which is our guarantee that they comply with the applicable rules for the protection of your personal data.

Information, objection, change, data portability and deletion.

You can always contact us to find out which of your personal information we hold. This can be done by contacting

Danefæ aps
CVR-nr. 29173648Højvænget
98330 Beder
Tlf .: 69 14 99 00
E-mail: kundeservice@danefae.dk

If there is a mistake in our information, you can always ask for them to be corrected so we are right, just as you are entitled to provide the information in a common format (data portability). If you wish to change or data portability, you are also welcome to write to us at the above e-mail address.

If you no longer wish to process your personal information or to limit the processing of your personal information, you may also send us a request to the above-mentioned e-mail address.

If you wish to withdraw your consent for processing your e-mail address (so we can send you our newsletter and relevant offers), it can always be done by tapping a link in the individual news email.

If you wish to complain about Danefæ aps' processing of your personal information, this may be done by contacting :

Data Inspectorate
Borgergade 28.5
1300 Copenhagen,
phone 33 19 32 00
e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk.